GPI announces 2023 Global Poker Awards finalists

Haley Hintze
Published by:
Posted on: January 23, 2024 9:31 am EST

The Global Poker Index has announced the finalists in 16 more categories for the 5th Global Poker Awards\, which will be held on February 24, 2024, at the PokerGO Studio in Las Vegas. Leading the way, numerically, are poker pros and personalities Caitlin Comeskey, Marle Spragg and poker streamer Alexander “Wolfgang Poker” Seibt, with three finalist nominations each.

Comeskey and Spragg both made the final four in the Short-Form Content Creator, Best Video Content, and Best X/Twitter Personality. For Comiskey, the triple finalist nominations continue the promising career arc that brought her a GPA honor for Rising Star in Content Creation one year ago, while Spragg is a newcomer to the GPA finalist lists.

Seibt, whose YouTube vlog surged from nowhere to smash the million-subscriber mark, joined Comeskey and Spragg in the Short-Form Content Creator category, while also gaining finalist nods for Best Vlogger and Fans Choice for Poker Personality.

Numerous prior winners return as finalists

Past winners of GPA honors are sprinkled throughout the individual categories. Besides Comeskey, those with a chance for a second or more win include Stephen Chidwick, Jack Effel, Alex Foxen, Will Jaffe, Jamie Kerstetter, Kevin Martin, Matt Savage, Benjamin Spragg, Lex Veldhuis, and Brad Owen.

Besides the three triple-finalist personalities, only one other poker figure garnered multiple finalist nods, Greg “Greg Goes All In” Liow. Liow was the remaining Short-Form Content Creator category finalist while also making the shortlist and in the Poker Personality category, alongside Seibt.

PokerOrg is represented among the 2023 GPA finalists by Editor-in-Chief Brad Willis, whose behind-the-scenes report on PokerGO’s production of one of the most popular “High Stakes Poker” broadcasts in recent years made the final four in the Best Media Content: Written category.

The 16 categories and finalists announced today are listed below. Those include the exclusive Players’ Choice for Toughest Opponent category, voted on only by last year’s top 100 Global Poker Index finishers, and four Fans Choice categories open for eight days of voting by the poker public beginning tomorrow.

PLAYERS CHOICE FOR TOUGHEST OPPONENT (Voted on by the Top 100 players on the GPI as of January 3, 2024)

  • Stephen Chidwick
  • Alex Foxen
  • Isaac Haxton
  • Jason Koon

BEST FINAL TABLE PERFORMANCE

  • Padraig O’Neill, EPT Prague
  • Erik Seidel, WSOP Paradise Super High Roller
  • Daniel Sepiol, WPT World Championship at Wynn Las Vegas
  • Daniel Weinman, WSOP Main Event

GPI BREAKOUT PLAYER

  • Jans Arends
  • William Kopp
  • Samuel Laskowitz
  • Santosh Suvarna

BEST X/TWITTER PERSONALITY

  • Caitlin Comeskey
  • Will Jaffe
  • Jamie Kerstetter
  • Marle Spragg

BEST STREAMER

  • Kevin Martin “kevinmartin”
  • Benjamin Spragg “Spraggy”
  • Bert Stevens “girafganger7”
  • Lex Veldhuis “LexVeldhuis”

BEST VLOGGER

  • Jaman Burton “TheDrawingDeadVlog”
  • Corey Eyring “corey_eyring”
  • Daniel Negreanu “dnegspoker”
  • Brad Owen “BradOwenPoker”
  • Alexander Seibt “Wolfgang_Poker”

BEST SHORT-FORM CONTENT CREATOR

  • Caitlin Comeskey
  • Gregory Liow “Greg Goes All In”
  • Marle Spragg
  • Alexander Seibt “Wolfgang Poker”

BEST INDUSTRY PERSON

  • Ryan Beauregard
  • Mori Eskandani
  • Adam Pliska
  • Francine Watson

BEST TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

  • Jack Effel
  • Ray Pulford
  • Matt Savage
  • Toby Stone

BEST EVENT

  • Irish Poker Open Main Event
  • World Series of Poker Main Event
  • WPT Prime Championship at Wynn Las Vegas
  • WPT World Championship at Wynn Las Vegas

BEST MID-MAJOR CIRCUIT/TOUR

  • Brazilian Series of Poker (BSOP)
  • RUNGOOD Poker Series (RGPS)
  • World Series of Poker Circuit (WSOPC)
  • WPT Prime (WPTP)

BEST STAND-ALONE FESTIVAL/SERIES

  • Irish Poker Open
  • Malta Poker Festival
  • Seminole Hard Rock Poker Open
  • Wynn Millions Poker Series

BEST BROADCASTER

  • Henry Kilbane
  • Ali Nejad
  • Jeffrey Platt
  • Nick Schulman

BEST PODCAST

  • Only Friends Podcast (Matt Berkey, Melissa Schubert, Landon Tice and friends)
  • Poker in the Ears (James Hartigan, Joseph Stapleton for PokerStars)
  • The Chip Race Poker Podcast (David K Lappin, Dara O’Kearney for Unibet Poker)
  • Thinking Poker (Andrew Brokos, Carlos Welch)

BEST MEDIA CONTENT: WRITTEN

  • The Tales of Billy Baxter: The Final Days of Stu Ungar (David Hill for WPT.com)
  • The Truth Detective: A Poker Player’s Guide to a Complex World (Alex O’Brien)
  • He Played At An Elite Level For Seven Decades: Doyle Brunson Remembered During
    WSOP By His Peers (Connor Richards for PokerNews)
  • PokerGO might have just saved televised poker (Brad Willis for Poker.org)

BEST MEDIA CONTENT: VIDEO

  • Caitlin Comeskey: A love letter to the million dollar game @HCLPokerShow
  • Phil Galfond, Matti Harju: What Makes Phil Ivey the GOAT? [Untold Stories] (Phil
    Galfond, Matti Harju)
  • PokerGO: Doyle Brunson Celebration of Life
  • Marle Spragg: ICM

BEST MEDIA CONTENT: PHOTO

  • Matthew Berglund: “Inconsolable”
  • Hayley Hochstetler: “Weinman Wins”
  • Rachel Kay Winter: “Schulman Cool”
  • Danny Maxwell: “On the Bubble”

FANS CHOICE: POKER PERSONALITY

  • Gregory Liow “Greg Goes All In”
  • Seth Moeller “SethyPoker”
  • Jonathan Rand “Slow Poker”
  • Alexander Seibt “Wolfgang Poker”

FANS CHOICE: BEST LIVE STREAM

  • Hustler Casino Live
  • Poker at the Lodge
  • PokerGO
  • PokerStars Live
  • Triton Poker

FANS CHOICE: BEST HAND

  • Bill Perkins goes ALL-IN, but he’s late for a flight on Poker at the Lodge
  • Craziest Pre-Flop Action of ALL-TIME at Triton Poker Series London
  • Dwan vs Polk in 1.13M Pot in Million Dollar Game on Hustler Casino Live
  • Dwan vs Wesley in the biggest pot in televised poker history on Hustler Casino Live

FANS CHOICE: BEST TROPHY

  • Asian Poker Tour Taipei Lion Trophy
  • Mike Sexton WPT Champions Cup
  • NAPT Las Vegas Main Event Trophy
  • Poker Dream Malaysia Dragon Trophy
  • World Series of Poker Main Event Bracelet